FinCalc India Logo
FinCalcIndia
Health & Wellness

BMI Calculator

Calculate Body Mass Index (BMI) online with both WHO International and Asian-Indian (ICMR) consensus standards, healthy weight range, and BMI Prime.

Direct Answer:Body Mass Index (BMI) is calculated as Weight (in kg) divided by Height squared (in meters). For instance, a person weighing 70 kg and measuring 175 cm (1.75 m) has a BMI of 22.9 kg/m², which falls into the Normal Weight category under both WHO and Asian-Indian guidelines.
Advertisement Placeholder
Ad Slot #header-bottom

Adjust Parameters

Body Measurements

cm
cm
50280

E.g., 170 cm is approximately 5 feet 7 inches.

kg
kg
10500

Standard weight measured without heavy footwear.

Body Mass Index (BMI)
22.9 kg/m²

Height: 175 cm | Weight: 70 kg

Asian-Indian (ICMR)
Normal Weight
Optimal healthy range for Asian Indians (18.0 – 22.9).
WHO International
Normal Weight
Normal: 18.5 – 24.9
Ideal Weight (Indian)
55.1 – 70.1 kg
BMI 18.0 – 22.9
BMI Prime
0.92
Target: 0.74 – 0.99

Clinical Classification Comparison

ICMR & WHO
Asian-Indian (ICMR)

Normal Weight

Normal range: 18.0 – 22.9 kg/m²

Ideal weight: 55.1 – 70.1 kg

WHO Global

Normal Weight

Normal range: 18.5 – 24.9 kg/m²

Ideal weight: 56.7 – 76.3 kg

🎉 Congratulations! Your current weight is within the healthy range for Asian Indians.

Advertisement Placeholder
Ad Slot #mid-content

Why Asian Indians Have Lower BMI Cut-Offs

For decades, international health guidelines used the World Health Organization (WHO) BMI standards developed primarily from Caucasian population data. However, extensive clinical studies conducted by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Association of Physicians of India (API) revealed that:

  • Higher Body Fat Percentage: At any given BMI level, South Asians have a significantly higher percentage of body fat and lower muscle mass compared to Western counterparts.
  • Abdominal & Visceral Adiposity: Indians are genetically predisposed to accumulating visceral fat around vital organs (the “thin-fat” Indian phenotype), which directly drives insulin resistance, Type 2 diabetes, fatty liver disease, and premature coronary artery disease.
  • Lower Threshold for Metabolic Risk: Cardiometabolic risk escalates sharply at a BMI of 23.0 kg/m² in Indians, whereas Western risk curves escalate at 25.0 kg/m².

Official BMI Cut-Off Table (Comparison)

CategoryWHO Global (kg/m²)Asian-Indian / ICMR (kg/m²)
Underweight< 18.5< 18.0
Normal Weight18.5 – 24.918.0 – 22.9
Overweight25.0 – 29.923.0 – 24.9
Obese≥ 30.0≥ 25.0

How This Is Calculated

Transparent mathematical formulas and assumptions used across our financial engines.

Mathematical Formula
\text{BMI} = \frac{\text{Weight (kg)}}{[\text{Height (m)}]^2}

Variables & Legend

\text{BMI}
Body mass divided by square of height (kg/m²)
\text{Weight}
Body weight in kilograms
\text{Height}
Stature in meters
\text{BMI Prime}
Ratio of individual BMI to the upper normal threshold of 25

Step-by-Step Calculation

  1. Convert Height to Meters: h_m = \frac{\text{Height (cm)}}{100}

    Convert stature from cm or feet/inches to meters.

  2. Square Height: (h_m)^2

    Compute height squared.

  3. Compute BMI: \frac{w_{kg}}{(h_m)^2}

    Divide body weight in kg by height squared.

Conventions & Assumptions

  • Asian Indians have higher body fat and metabolic risk at lower BMIs; ICMR guidelines classify BMI ≥ 23.0 as Overweight and ≥ 25.0 as Obese.
  • BMI is a screening tool, not a diagnostic measure of body fat percentage or muscularity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Clinical research documented by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Association of Physicians of India reveals that South Asians carry higher abdominal visceral fat and face increased risk of type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease at lower BMIs. Therefore, the Indian cutoff for normal weight is 18.0–22.9 kg/m², compared to 18.5–24.9 kg/m² internationally.

Related Calculators & Scenarios

Explore Alternatives